High school football standings

 

Check out www.huntersvilleherald.com for updated game scores, standings and highlights immediately after Friday night’s games.

 

MECKA 4A

Team

Conf.W-L

Overall   W-L

Mallard Creek

0-0

1-0

Hough

0-0

1-0

Hopewell

0-0

1-0

Vance

0-0

1-0

North Mecklenburg

0-0

0-1

West Charlotte

0-0

0-1

Concord Robinson

0-0

0-1

Kannapolis Brown

0-0

0-1

 

Last week’s scores

Mallard Creek 28, Charlotte Christian 21

Hough 34, Sun Valley 20

Hopewell 40, Garinger 0

Vance 49, West Mecklenburg 0

Lake Norman 35, North Mecklenburg 28

Concord 20, Kannapolis Brown 14

Cox Mill 42, Concord Robinson 17

Butler 54, West Charlotte 6

 

 

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A/4A

Team

Conf.W-L

Overall   W-L

Mooresville

0-0

1-0

Lake Norman

0-0

1-0

North Lincoln

0-0

1-0

North Iredell

0-0

1-0

Statesville

0-0

1-0

South Iredell

0-0

0-1

West Iredell

0-0

0-1

Alexander Central

0-0

0-1

 

Last week’s scores

Lake Norman 35, North Mecklenburg 28

South Rowan 31, South Iredell 21

North Iredell 42, Wilkes Central 28

Mooresville 49, West Rowan 21

Watauga 41, Alexander Central 24

North Lincoln 26, Lincolnton 13

Statesville 70, Hickory 19

Hibriten 67, West Iredell 39

 

 

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Team

Conf.W-L

Overall   W-L

Gastonia Forestview

0-0

1-0

Gastonia Ashbrook

0-0

1-0

Lake Norman Charter

0-0

1-0

North Gaston

0-0

1-0

East Gaston

0-0

0-1

Gastonia Huss

0-0

0-1

Stuart Cramer

0-0

0-1

South Point

0-0

0-1

 

Last week’s scores

Lake Norman Charter 14, Hickory Grove 6

Kings Mountain 34, Gastonia Huss 21

Thomas Jefferson 28, Stuart Cramer 7

North Gaston 26, Bessemer City 16

Gastonia Ashbrook 23, Burns 0

Gastonia Forestview 48, Nation Ford 28

Crest 35, South Point 13

East Lincoln 35, East Gaston 14

 

 

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

Team

Conf.W-L

Overall   W-L

Maiden

0-0

1-0

East Lincoln

0-0

1-0

Catawba Bandys

0-0

1-0

Lincolnton

0-0

0-1

Newton-Conover

0-0

1-0

Bunker Hill

0-0

0-1

West Lincoln

0-0

1-0

West Caldwell

0-0

1-0

 

Last week’s scores

Cherryville 50, Bunker Hill 44

East Lincoln 35, East Gaston 14

North Lincoln 26, Lincolnton 13

Catawba Bandys 27, St. Stephens 6

Maiden 25, F.T. Foard 21

West Caldwell 35, North Wilkes 6

Newton-Conover 29, Chase 0

West Lincoln 34, Draughn 21

 

 

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Team

Conf.W-L

Overall   W-L

Maiden

0-0

1-0

East Lincoln

0-0

1-0

Catawba   Bandys

0-0

1-0

Newton-Conover

0-0

1-0

West   Lincoln

0-0

1-0

West   Caldwell

0-0

1-0

Lincolnton

0-0

0-1

Bunker   Hill

0-0

0-1

Last week’s scores

Comm. School Davidson 27, Bishop McGuinness 13

Cherryville 50, Bunker Hill 44

Thomas Jefferson 28, Stuart Cramer 7

Pine Lake Prep 6, Vance (JV) 0

North Gaston 26, Bessemer City 16