Lake Norman Publications’ 2013-14

All-Lake Girls’ Swimming and Diving Team

 

First Team 

Event

Name

School

Class

Time/Points

50 freestyle

Emily Allen

Hough

Junior

23.05

100 freestyle

Emily Allen

Hough

Junior

49.68

200 freestyle

Jessica Merritt

Hough

Sophomore

1:47.37

500 freestyle

Ally Dupay

Hough

Senior

5:04.06

100 butterfly

Alyssa Marsh

Pine Lake Prep

53.72

 

100 breaststroke

Jessica Merritt

Hough

Sophomore

1:03.44

100 backstroke

Alyssa Marsh

Pine Lake Prep

Sophomore

54.86

200 IM

Jane Donahue

Christ The King

Freshman

2:04.66

1-meter diving

Jennifer Giacalone

Hough

Freshman

414.10 points

200 medley relay

Heather Merritt, (Sr.); Jessica Merritt, (Soph.);   Margaret Higgs, (Fr.); Emily Allen, (Jr.)

Hough

 

1:43.41

200 freestyle relay

Margaret Higgs, (Fr.); Rachel Bright, (Jr.);   Shannon Bauer, (Sr.); Meghan Dupay, Soph.)

Hough

 

1:40.17

400 freestyle relay

Emily Allen, (Jr.); Heather Merritt, (Sr.);   Rachel Bright, (Jr.); Jessica Merritt, (Soph.)

Hough

 

3:23.07

Note: Selections based on times at state-meet competition

 

Second team

 

• 50 freestyle: Christina Lappin (Lincoln Charter), 23.46

• 100 freestyle: Chloe Reed (East Lincoln), 54.00

• 200 freestyle: Christina Lappin (Lincoln Charter), 1:49.31

• 500 freestyle: Carole Fish (Lake Norman Charter), 5:31.47

• 100 butterfly: Heather Merritt (Hough), 54.47

• 100 breaststroke: Jane Donahue (Christ The King), 1:05.24

• 100 backstroke: Heather Merritt (Hough), 55.48

• 200 IM: Megan Dupay (Hough), 2:06.67

• 1-meter diving: Peyton Freeze (Lake Norman Charter), 392.45 points

• 200 medley relay: Lincoln Charter (Mara Bhalla, Kyndall Morrow, Sophia Bhalla, Christina Lappin), 1:52.25

• 200 freestyle relay: Lincoln Charter (Sophia Bhalla, Taylor Harkey, Kyndall Morrow, Christina Lappin), 1:41.15

• 400 freestyle relay: Lincoln Charter (Taylor Harkey, Shelby Smith, Mara Bhalla, Sophia Bhalla), 3:49.56

 

Herald Weekly Girls’ Swimmer of the Year:

Jessica Merritt, Hough

Herald Weekly Girls’ Swimming Coach of the Year:

Tim Queen, Hough

 

Denver Weekly Girls’ Swimmer of the Year:

Christina Lappin, Lincoln Charter

Denver Weekly Girls’ Swimming Coach of the Year:

Josh Williams, Lincoln Charter

 

Mooresville Weekly Girls’ Swimmer of the Year:

Alyssa Marsh, Pine Lake Prep

Mooresville Weekly Girls’ Swimming Coach of the Year:

Kristin Marsh, Pine Lake Prep