Lake Norman Publications’ 2013-14

All-Lake Boys’ Swimming and Diving Team

 

First Team 

Event

Name

School

Class

Time/Points

50 freestyle

Mitchell Harwood

Lincoln Charter

Junior

21.90                         

100 freestyle

Mitchell Harwood

Lincoln Charter

Junior

47.61

200 freestyle

Trey Poff 

Hough

Junior

1:42.83

500 freestyle

Trey Poff 

Hough

Junior

4:33.81

100 butterfly

Connor Rammacher

Hough

Junior

53.94

100 breaststroke

Drew Queen

Lake Norman Charter

Senior

59.39

100 backstroke

John Baker

SouthLake Christian

Senior

52.74

200 IM

John Baker 

SouthLake Christian

Senior

1:55.26

1-meter diving

Harrison Mitchell

Hough

Senior

481 points

200 medley relay

Alexander McMurry, (Fr.); Brian Davis, (Sr.);   Connor Rammacher, (Jr.); Frank Gilligan, (Sr.)

Hough

 

1:38.59

200 freestyle relay

Jeffery Manchester, (Jr.); Coleman   Manchester, (Fr.); Evan Heldman, (Jr.); Trey Poff, (Jr.)

Hough

 

1:28.10

400 freestyle relay

Frank Gilligan, (Sr.); Coleman Manchester, (Fr.);   Evan Heldman, (Jr.); Trey Poff, (Jr.)

Hough

 

3:12.10

Note: Selections based on times at state-meet competition

  

Second team

• 50 freestyle: Noah Vanwingerden (SouthLake Christian), 22:49

• 100 freestyle: Jeffery Manchester (Hough), 49.68

• 200 freestyle: Evan Heldman (Hough), 1:42.69

• 500 freestyle: Evan Heldman (Hough), 4:42.64

• 100 butterfly: Corrin Rothwell (Lake Norman Charter), 54.52

• 100 breaststroke: Brian Davis (Hough), 58.73

• 100 backstroke: Alexander McMurry (Hough), 52:01

• 200 IM: Taylor Powell (Lincoln Charter), 1:59.12

• 1-meter diving: Andrew Lappin (Lincoln Charter), 274 points

• 200 medley relay: Lake Norman Charter (Ben Hardin, Drew Queen, Corrin Rothwell, Sean Powers), 1:41.16

• 200 freestyle relay: Lincoln Charter (Taylor Powell, Reece Hodges, Dillon Carey, Mitchell Harwood), 1:30.55

• 400 freestyle relay: North Lincoln (Cody Marik, James Biondi, Shane Miller, Bennett McDonald), 3:29.91

 

Herald Weekly Boys’ Swimmer of the Year:

Trey Poff, Hough

Herald Weekly Boys’ Swimming Coach of the Year:

Tim Queen, Hough

 

Denver Weekly Boys’ Swimmer of the Year:

Mitchell Harwood, Lincoln Charter

Denver Weekly Boys’ Swimming Coach of the Year:

Josh Williams, Lincoln Charter

 

Mooresville Weekly Boys’ Swimmer of the Year:

Austin Hill, Lake Norman

Mooresville Weekly Boys’ Swimming Coach of the Year:

David Tucker, Lake Norman